42 USC Sec. 405 01/08/2008
[…] who applies for, or whose claim is finally adjudicated with respect
to, benefits under title II of the Social Security Act [this
subchapter] based on disability on or after the date of the
enactment of this Act [Mar. 29, 1996], and, in the case of any
individual who has applied for, and whose claim has been finally
adjudicated with respect to, such benefits before such date of
enactment, such amendments shall apply only with respect to such
benefits for months beginning on or after January 1, 1997.
"(B) The amendments made by paragraphs (2) and (3) [amending this
section and section 422 of this title] shall take effect on July 1,
1996, with respect to any individual -
"(i) whose claim for benefits is finally adjudicated on or
after the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 29, 1996]; or
"(ii) whose entitlement to benefits is based upon an
entitlement redetermination made pursuant to subparagraph (C).
"(C) Within 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act
[Mar. 29, 1996], the Commissioner of Social Security shall notify
each individual who is entitled to monthly insurance benefits under
title II of the Social Security Act based on disability for the