All Agencies, Latest Month All Agencies, Current FY Geographic Distribution
[…] POLLUTION CONTROL REQUIREMENTS; CONDITIONS
      Pub. L. 98-67, title II, Sec. 214(g), Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 393,
    as amended by Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat.
    2095, provided that: "Any discharge from a point source in the
    United States Virgin Islands in existence on the date of the
    enactment of this subsection [Aug. 5, 1983] which discharge is
    attributable to the manufacture of rum (as defined in paragraphs
    (3) of section 7652(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
    [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) [26 U.S.C. 7652(c)(3)] shall not be subject
    to the requirements of section 301 (other than toxic pollutant
    discharges), section 306 or section 403 of the Federal Water
    Pollution Control Act [33 U.S.C. 1311, 1316, 1343] if -
        "(1) such discharge occurs at least one thousand five hundred
      feet into the territorial sea from the line of ordinary low water
      from that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with
      the sea, and
        "(2) the Governor of the United States Virgin Islands
      determines that such discharge will not interfere with the
      attainment or maintenance of that water quality which shall
      assure protection of public water supplies, and the protection
      and propagation of a balanced population of shellfish, fish, and
      wildlife, and allow recreational activities, in and on the water
      and will not result in the discharge of pollutants in quantities
      which may reasonably be anticipated to pose an unacceptable risk
      to human health or the environment because of bioaccumulation,
      persistency in the environment, acute toxicity, chronic toxicity
      (including carcinogenicity, mutagenicity, or teratogenicity), or
      synergistic propensities."
       CERTAIN MUNICIPAL COMPLIANCE DEADLINES UNAFFECTED; EXCEPTION
      Section 21(a) of Pub. L. 97-117 provided in part that: "The
    amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall not
    be interpreted or applied to extend the date for compliance with