All Agencies, Latest Month All Agencies, Current FY Geographic Distribution
[…] the first 5 calendar years which begin after the date of
      enactment of this Act on the extent to which the Secretary has
      reduced the overall number of currency transaction reports filed
      with the Secretary pursuant to section 5313(a) of title 31,
      United States Code, consistent with the purposes of such section
      and effective law enforcement.
      "(c) Streamlined Currency Transaction Reports. - The Secretary of
    the Treasury shall take such action as may be appropriate to -
        "(1) redesign the format of reports required to be filed under
      section 5313(a) of title 31, United States Code, by any financial
      institution (as defined in section 5312(a)(2) of such title) to
      eliminate the need to report information which has little or no
      value for law enforcement purposes; and
        "(2) reduce the time and effort required to prepare such report
      for filing by any such financial institution under such section."

FOOTNOTE

    (!1) See References in Text note below.
Customized queries of TRAC's data TRAC FBI Web Site TRAC DEA Web Site TRAC Immigration Web Site TRAC DHS Web Site TRAC IRS Web Site TRAC ATF Web Site TRAC Reports Web Site
Transactional Records Access Clearinghouse, Syracuse University