All Agencies, Latest Month All Agencies, Previous FY Geographic Distribution
[…] "(iii) activities relating to launch failure, delay, or
          cancellation, including post-launch failure investigations;
          and
            "(iv) all other aspects of the launch.
        "(3) Mandatory licenses for crash-investigations. - In the
      event of the failure of a launch from a foreign country of a
      satellite of United States origin -
          "(A) the activities of United States persons or entities in
        connection with any subsequent investigation of the failure are
        subject to the controls established under section 38 of the
        Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2778], including
        requirements for licenses issued by the Secretary of State for
        participation in that investigation;
          "(B) officials of the Department of Defense shall monitor all
        activities associated with the investigation to insure against
        unauthorized transfer of technical data or services; and
          "(C) the Secretary of Defense shall establish and implement a
        technology transfer control plan for the conduct of the
        investigation to prevent the transfer of information that could
        be used by the foreign country to improve its missile or space