All Agencies, Latest Month All Agencies, Previous FY Geographic Distribution
[…] 2778 note).
      "SEC. 1404. SECURITY IN CONNECTION WITH SATELLITE EXPORT
        LICENSING
      "As a condition of the export license for any satellite to be
    launched in a country subject to section 1514 of the Strom Thurmond
    National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999 [Pub. L.
    105-261] (22 U.S.C. 2778 note), the Secretary of State shall
    require the following:
        "(1) That the technology transfer control plan required by
      section 1514(a)(1) of the Strom Thurmond National Defense
      Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999 (22 U.S.C. 2778 note) be
      prepared by the Department of Defense and the licensee, and that
      the plan set forth enhanced security arrangements for the launch
      of the satellite, both before and during launch operations.
        "(2) That each person providing security for the launch of that
      satellite -
          "(A) report directly to the launch monitor with regard to
        issues relevant to the technology transfer control plan;
          "(B) have received appropriate training in the International
        Trafficking in Arms Regulations (hereafter in this title