TITLE 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
[…] activity (as defined in section 212(a)(3)(B) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act), or that the organization has engaged or engages
in terrorism (as defined in section 140(d)(2) of the Foreign
Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989)."
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 108-458, Sec. 6603(d), designated existing
provisions as par. (2), inserted par. (2) heading, and added par.
(1).
Subsec. (g)(4). Pub. L. 108-458, Sec. 6603(e), amended par. (4)
generally. Prior to amendment, par. (4) read as follows: "the term
'material support or resources' has the same meaning as in section
2339A;".
Subsecs. (h) to (j). Pub. L. 108-458, Sec. 6603(f), added
subsecs. (h) to (j).
2001 - Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 107-56 substituted "15 years, or
both, and, if the death of any person results, shall be imprisoned
for any term of years or for life" for "10 years, or both".
FINDINGS AND PURPOSE
Section 301 of title III of Pub. L. 104-132 provided that:
"(a) Findings. - The Congress finds that -
"(1) international terrorism is a serious and deadly problem
that threatens the vital interests of the United States;