18 USC Sec. 1466A 01/05/2009
[…] sentencing ranges that are lower than those that would have applied
under paragraph (1)."
REPORT TO CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES
Pub. L. 108-21, title V, Sec. 513(b), Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat.
685, provided that:
"(1) In general. - Not later than 9 months after the date of
enactment of this Act [Apr. 30, 2003], and every 2 years
thereafter, the Attorney General shall report to the Chairpersons
and Ranking Members of the Committees on the Judiciary of the
Senate and the House of Representatives on the Federal enforcement
actions under chapter 110 or section 1466A of title 18, United
States Code.
"(2) Contents. - The report required under paragraph (1) shall
include -
"(A) an evaluation of the prosecutions brought under chapter
110 or section 1466A of title 18, United States Code;
"(B) an outcome-based measurement of performance; and
"(C) an analysis of the technology being used by the child
pornography industry."