TITLE 16 - CONSERVATION
[…] for the protection of migratory birds and game mammals concluded
February 7, 1936, or on June 20, 1936, whichever date is later.
Such proclamation was made on June 30, 1937.
PUBLICATION OF LIST
Pub. L. 108-447, div. E, title I, Sec. 143(c), Dec. 8, 2004, 118
Stat. 3072, provided that:
"(1) In general. - Not later than 90 days after the date of
enactment of this section [Dec. 8, 2004], the Secretary of the
Interior shall publish in the Federal Register a list of all
nonnative, human-introduced bird species to which the Migratory
Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703 et seq.) does not apply. As
necessary, the Secretary may update and publish the list of species
exempted from protection of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act.
"(2) Public comment. - Before publishing the list under paragraph
(1), the Secretary shall provide adequate time for public comment.
"(3) Effect of section. - Nothing in this subsection shall delay
implementation of other provisions of this section [amending this
section and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section
and section 710 of this title] or amendments made by this section
that exclude nonnative, human-introduced bird species from the
application of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703 et
seq.)."
RELATIONSHIP OF PUB. L. 108-447 TO TREATIES
Pub. L. 108-447, div. E, title I, Sec. 143(d), Dec. 8, 2004, 118
Stat. 3072, provided that: "It is the sense of Congress that the
language of this section [amending this section and enacting
provisions set out as notes under this section and section 710 of
this title] is consistent with the intent and language of the 4
bilateral treaties implemented by this section."
INCIDENTAL TAKING OF MIGRATORY BIRDS DURING MILITARY READINESS
ACTIVITIES
Pub. L. 107-314, div. A, title III, Sec. 315, Dec. 2, 2002, 116
Stat. 2509, provided that:
"(a) Interim Authority for Incidental Takings. - During the
period described in subsection (c), section 2 of the Migratory Bird
Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703) shall not apply to the incidental taking
of a migratory bird by a member of the Armed Forces during a
military readiness activity authorized by the Secretary of Defense
or the Secretary of the military department concerned.
"(b) Identification of Measures to Minimize Impact of Activities.
- During the periods described in subsections (c) and (d), the
Secretary of Defense shall, in consultation with the Secretary of
the Interior, identify measures -
"(1) to minimize and mitigate, to the extent practicable, any
adverse impacts of authorized military readiness activities on
affected species of migratory birds; and
"(2) to monitor the impacts of such military readiness
activities on affected species of migratory birds.