All Agencies, Latest Month All Agencies, Current FY Geographic Distribution
[…] with authorization, uses the opportunity such access provides for
    purposes to which such authorization does not extend".
      Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 99-474, Sec. 2(a), (c), substituted
    "intentionally" for "knowingly", substituted "or exceeds authorized
    access" for ", or having accessed a computer with authorization,
    uses the opportunity such access provides for purposes to which
    such authorization does not extend", struck out "as such terms are
    defined in the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C.
    3401 et seq.)," after "financial institution,", inserted "or of a
    card issuer as defined in section 1602(n) of title 15," and struck
    out "or" appearing at end.
      Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 99-474, Sec. 2(b)(1), amended par. (3)
    generally. Prior to amendment, par. (3) read as follows: "knowingly
    accesses a computer without authorization, or having accessed a