All Agencies, Latest Month All Agencies, Current FY Geographic Distribution
[…] court of 3 judges in an action under subsection (a) holding this
    title or an amendment made by this title, or any provision thereof,
    unconstitutional shall be reviewable as a matter of right by direct
    appeal to the Supreme Court. Any such appeal shall be filed not
    more than 20 days after entry of such judgment, decree, or order."
    REGULATIONS; DISPOSITION OF COMPLAINTS PENDING ON DECEMBER 8, 1983
      Section 8(c), (d) of Pub. L. 98-214 provided that:
      "(c) The Federal Communications Commission shall issue
    regulations pursuant to section 223(b)(2) of the Communications Act
    of 1934 (as added by subsection (a) of this section) [subsec.
    (b)(2) of this section] not later than one hundred and eighty days
    after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 8, 1983].
      "(d) The Commission shall act on all complaints alleging
    violation of section 223 of the Communications Act of 1934 [this
    section] which are pending on the date of the enactment of this Act
    [Dec. 8, 1983] within ninety days of such date of enactment."

FOOTNOTE

    (!1) See References in Text note below.
Customized queries of TRAC's data TRAC FBI Web Site TRAC DEA Web Site TRAC Immigration Web Site TRAC DHS Web Site TRAC IRS Web Site TRAC ATF Web Site TRAC Reports Web Site
Transactional Records Access Clearinghouse, Syracuse University