All Agencies, Latest Month All Agencies, Current FY Geographic Distribution
[…] obscene or child pornography" for ", in context, depicts or
    describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary
    community standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs" in
    concluding provisions.
      1998 - Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 105-277 substituted "230(f)(2)"
    for "230(e)(2)".
      Subsec. (h)(4). Pub. L. 105-244, which directed amendment of
    section 223(h)(4) of the Telecommunications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C.
    223(h)(4)) by substituting "section 1001" for "section 1141", was
    executed to this section, which is section 223 of the
    Communications Act of 1934, to reflect the probable intent of
    Congress.
      1996 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104-104, Sec. 502(1), added subsec.
    (a) and struck out former subsec. (a) which read as follows:
    "Whoever -
        "(1) in the District of Columbia or in interstate or foreign
      communication by means of telephone -
          "(A) makes any comment, request, suggestion or proposal which
        is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, or indecent;
          "(B) makes a telephone call, whether or not conversation
        ensues, without disclosing his identity and with intent to