46 USC Sec. 2302 01/08/2008
[…] Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105-383, Sec. 302(a)(2), substituted "or
interfering with the safe operation of a vessel, so as to endanger"
for "that endangers".
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 105-383, Sec. 304(c), substituted
"$5,000; or" for "$1,000 for a first violation and not more than
$5,000 for a subsequent violation; or".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 105-383, Sec. 408(a), added subsec. (e).
1992 - Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 102-587 substituted "$1,000 for a
first violation and not more than $5,000 for a subsequent
violation" for "$1,000".
1990 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101-380, Sec. 4302(a)(1), substituted
"commits a class A misdemeanor" for "shall be fined not more than
$5,000, imprisoned for not more than one year, or both".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101-380, Secs. 4105(b)(2), 4302(a)(2)(A),
substituted "under the influence of alcohol, or a dangerous drug in
violation of a law of the United States" for "intoxicated" and
struck out ", shall be" after "by the Secretary by regulation".
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 101-380, Sec. 4302(a)(2)(B), substituted
"is liable" for "liable".
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 101-380, Sec. 4302(a)(2)(C), amended par.
(2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: "fined
not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than one year, or
both."
1984 - Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 98-557 added subsec. (c) and
redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 105-383, title IV, Sec. 408(b), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat.
3431, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a)