46 USC Sec. 2302                                            01/08/2008
[…] Pub. L. 105-383, Sec. 302(a)(2), substituted "or
    interfering with the safe operation of a vessel, so as to endanger"
    for "that endangers".
      Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 105-383, Sec. 304(c), substituted
    "$5,000; or" for "$1,000 for a first violation and not more than
    $5,000 for a subsequent violation; or".
      Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 105-383, Sec. 408(a), added subsec. (e).
      1992 - Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 102-587 substituted "$1,000 for a
    first violation and not more than $5,000 for a subsequent
    violation" for "$1,000".
      1990 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101-380, Sec. 4302(a)(1), substituted
    "commits a class A misdemeanor" for "shall be fined not more than
    $5,000, imprisoned for not more than one year, or both".
      Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101-380, Secs. 4105(b)(2), 4302(a)(2)(A),
    substituted "under the influence of alcohol, or a dangerous drug in
    violation of a law of the United States" for "intoxicated" and
    struck out ", shall be" after "by the Secretary by regulation".
      Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 101-380, Sec. 4302(a)(2)(B), substituted
    "is liable" for "liable".
      Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 101-380, Sec. 4302(a)(2)(C), amended par.
    (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: "fined
    not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than one year, or
    both."
      1984 - Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 98-557 added subsec. (c) and
    redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d).
                     EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
      Pub. L. 105-383, title IV, Sec. 408(b), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat.