TITLE 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS
[…] effect under paragraph (1) shall submit to the Secretary a
proposed risk evaluation and mitigation strategy. Such proposed
strategy is subject to section 505-1 of the Act as if included in
such application at the time of submission of the application to
the Secretary."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2006 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 2(c) of Pub. L. 109-462 effective 1 year
after Dec. 22, 2006, see section 2(e)(1) of Pub. L. 109-462, set
out as a note under section 352 of this title.
Amendment by section 3(b) of Pub. L. 109-462 effective 1 year
after Dec. 22, 2006, see section 3(d)(1) of Pub. L. 109-462, set
out as a note under section 343 of this title.
Pub. L. 109-462, Sec. 4(b), Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3475,
provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this
section] shall take effect 1 year after the date of enactment of
this Act [Dec. 22, 2006]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2005 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 109-59, title VII, Sec. 7204, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat.
1914, provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle B (Secs. 7201-7204)
of title VII of Pub. L. 109-59, enacting section 350e of this