42 USC Sec. 1760 01/08/2008
[…] Section 112(a)(2) of Pub. L. 103-448 provided that: "The
amendments made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall
become effective on October 1, 1995."
Amendment by sections 112(b)-(d) and 113 of Pub. L. 103-448
effective Oct. 1, 1994, see section 401 of Pub. L. 103-448, set out
as a note under section 1755 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1987 AMENDMENT
Section 101(c) of Pub. L. 100-71 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending sections 1760 and 1784 of
this title] shall take effect on July 1, 1987."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENTS
Section 4205(c) of Pub. L. 99-661 provided that:
"(1) The amendments made by subsections (a)(1) and (b)(1)
[amending sections 1760 and 1784 of this title] shall apply for the
fiscal year beginning on October 1, 1986, and each school year
thereafter.
"(2) The amendments made by subsections (a)(2) and (b)(2)
[amending sections 1760 and 1784 of this title] shall apply for the
school year beginning on July 1, 1988, and each school year
thereafter."
Section 325(c) of Pub. L. 99-500 and Pub. L. 99-591 provided
that: "The amendments made by this section [amending sections 1760
and 1784 of this title] shall take effect July 1, 1987."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Amendment by sections 808 and 819 of Pub. L. 97-35 effective Oct.