28 USC Sec. 1651                                            01/05/2009
[…] recently placed upon such section by the Supreme Court in U.S.
    Alkali Export Assn. v. U.S., 65 S.Ct. 1120, 325 U.S. 196, 89 L.Ed.
    1554, and De Beers Consol. Mines v. U.S., 65 S.Ct. 1130, 325 U.S.
    212, 89 L.Ed. 1566.
                                 1949 ACT
      This section corrects a grammatical error in subsection (a) of
    section 1651 of title 28, U.S.C.
                                AMENDMENTS
      1949 - Subsec. (a). Act May 24, 1949, inserted "and" after
    "jurisdictions".
                               WRIT OF ERROR
      Act Jan. 31, 1928, ch. 14, Sec. 2, 45 Stat. 54, as amended Apr.
    26, 1928, ch. 440, 45 Stat. 466; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, Sec. 23,
    62 Stat. 990, provided that: "All Acts of Congress referring to
    writs of error shall be construed as amended to the extent
    necessary to substitute appeal for writ of error."
Customized queries of TRAC's data TRAC FBI Web Site TRAC DEA Web Site TRAC Immigration Web Site TRAC DHS Web Site TRAC IRS Web Site TRAC ATF Web Site TRAC Reports Web Site
Transactional Records Access Clearinghouse, Syracuse University