26 USC Sec. 7609                                            01/05/2009
[…] summonses issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [July
    30, 1996]."
                     EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
      Section 1015(l)(3) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The
    amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall
    take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10,
    1988]."
      Amendment by section 1017(c)(9), (12) of Pub. L. 100-647
    effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the
    provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which
    such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set
    out as a note under section 1 of this title.
                     EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
      Section 656(b) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that: "The amendment
    made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
    summonses served after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct.
    22, 1986]."
      Section 1561(c) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that: "The amendments
    made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on
    the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]."
      Amendment by section 1703(e)(2)(G) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable