22 USC Sec. 401 01/05/2009
[…] prescribed under existing law in the case of forfeitures for
violation of the customs laws.
SOURCE
(June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title VI, Sec. 1, 40 Stat. 223; June 17,
1930, ch. 497, title IV, Sec. 523, 46 Stat. 740; Aug. 13, 1953, ch.
434, Sec. 1, 67 Stat. 577; Pub. L. 105-119, title II, Sec. 211(a),
Nov. 26, 1997, 111 Stat. 2487.)
REFERENCES IN TEXT
The customs laws, referred to in subsecs. (b) and (c), are
classified generally to Title 19, Customs Duties.
AMENDMENTS
1997 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105-119, which directed the amendment
of section 401 of title 22, United States Code, by inserting "The
Secretary of Commerce may seize and detain any commodity (other
than arms or munitions of war) or technology which is intended to
be or is being exported in violation of laws governing such exports
and may seize and detain any vessel, vehicle, or aircraft
containing the same or which has been used or is being used in
exporting or attempting to export such articles." after first
sentence in subsec. (a), was executed by making the insertion in
section 1(a) of act June 15, 1917, ch. 30, which is classified to
this section, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105-119, which directed the amendment of
section 401 of title 22, United States Code, by inserting "However,
with respect to seizures and forfeitures of property under this
section by the Secretary of Commerce, such duties as are imposed
upon the customs officer or any other person with respect to the
seizure and forfeiture of property under the customs law may be
performed by such officers as are designated by the Secretary of
Commerce or, upon the request of the Secretary of Commerce, by any
other agency that has authority to manage and dispose of seized
property." after "and not inconsistent with the provisions hereof."
in subsec. (b), was executed by making the insertion in section
1(b) of act June 15, 1917, ch. 30, which is classified to this
section, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
1953 - Act Aug. 13, 1953, provided not only seizure and