18 USC Sec. 3553 01/05/2009
[…] that the court relies upon statements received in camera in
accordance with Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32. In the event
that the court relies upon statements received in camera in
accordance with Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32 the court
shall state that such statements were so received and that it
relied upon the content of such statements" for "described".
2002 - Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 107-273 inserted "a" before "minimum
sentence".
1996 - Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 104-294, Sec. 601(h), amended
directory language of Pub. L. 103-322, Sec. 80001(a). See 1994
Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 104-294, Sec. 601(b)(5), in introductory provisions,
substituted "section 1010 or 1013 of the Controlled Substances
Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 960, 963)" for "section 1010 or
1013 of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C.
961, 963)".
Subsec. (f)(4). Pub. L. 104-294, Sec. 601(b)(6), substituted
"section 408 of the Controlled Substances Act" for "21 U.S.C. 848".
1994 - Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 103-322, Sec. 280001, amended par.
(4) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (4) read as follows: "the