All Agencies, Latest Month All Agencies, Previous FY Geographic Distribution
[…] Nationality Act), or that the organization has engaged or engages
    in terrorism (as defined in section 140(d)(2) of the Foreign
    Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989)."
      Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 108-458, Sec. 6603(d), designated existing
    provisions as par. (2), inserted par. (2) heading, and added par.
    (1).
      Subsec. (g)(4). Pub. L. 108-458, Sec. 6603(e), amended par. (4)
    generally. Prior to amendment, par. (4) read as follows: "the term
    'material support or resources' has the same meaning as in section
    2339A;".
      Subsecs. (h) to (j). Pub. L. 108-458, Sec. 6603(f), added
    subsecs. (h) to (j).
      2001 - Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 107-56 substituted "15 years, or
    both, and, if the death of any person results, shall be imprisoned
    for any term of years or for life" for "10 years, or both".
                           FINDINGS AND PURPOSE
      Section 301 of title III of Pub. L. 104-132 provided that:
      "(a) Findings. - The Congress finds that -
        "(1) international terrorism is a serious and deadly problem