18 USC Sec. 831                                             01/05/2009
[…] nuclear contamination, as well as nuclear bombs, the United
      States has a strong interest in ensuring that persons who are
      engaged in the illegal acquisition and use of nuclear materials,
      including byproduct materials, are prosecuted for their offenses;
        "(4) the threat that nuclear materials will be obtained and
      used by terrorist and other criminal organizations has increased
      substantially since the enactment in 1982 of the legislation that
      implemented the Convention on the Physical Protection of Nuclear
      Material, codified at section 831 of title 18, United States
      Code;
        "(5) the successful efforts to obtain agreements from other
      countries to dismantle nuclear weapons have resulted in increased
      packaging and transportation of nuclear materials, thereby
      decreasing the security of such materials by increasing the
      opportunity for unlawful diversion and theft;
        "(6) the trafficking in the relatively more common,
      commercially available, and usable nuclear and byproduct
      materials creates the potential for significant loss of life and
      environmental damage;
        "(7) report trafficking incidents in the early 1990's suggest