15 USC Sec. 1126                                            01/05/2009
[…] 1988 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100-667, Sec. 133(2), substituted
    "required in this chapter" for "herein prescribed".
      Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100-667, Sec. 133(1), made technical
    amendment in two places to references in the original act to
    subsection (b) of this section, resulting in no change in text.
      Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100-667, Sec. 133(1), (3), (4), (5), in
    introductory provisions, made technical amendment in two places to
    references in the original act to subsection (b) of this section,
    resulting in no change in text, and substituted "section 1051,
    1053, 1054, or 1091 of this title, or subsection (e) of this
    section" for "sections 1051, 1052, 1053, 1054, or 1091 of this
    title", in par. (2), substituted "including a statement that the
    applicant has a bona fide intention to use the mark in commerce"
    for "but use in commerce need not be alleged", and in par. (3),
    substituted "foreign" for "foreing".
      Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100-667, Sec. 133(6), inserted at end "The
    application must state the applicant's bona fide intention to use